Author Topic: Server Not working  (Read 1959 times)

Rick

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2190
Server Not working
« on: July 24, 2007, 05:35:12 AM »
Ok i have done my "myserver" and "myrotation" and i done the "paintball.exe" and i change the target to where my PB2 is. And it wont show up on the public list. Also people are saying things about allow a port.How do I allow a port in Norton Internet Secruity and How do i find out what port i need to allow?

Update: Heres my Server Config..

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// GENERIC SERVER INFO
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set hostname "FeAR Jump Server" 
set website "http://www.____" s 
set admin "[FeAR]RiCK" s 
set e-mail "mewsy123@hotmail.com" s 
set location "City, ST" s 

set public 1 // set to 0 if you don't want this on the public server list
set password "" // Password required to connect

setmaster dplogin.com
setmaster master0.gamespy.com
setmaster q2master.planetquake.com

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// MESSAGE OF THE DAY
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set motdfile pball/configs/motd.txt

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// ROTATION
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set rot_file pball/configs/rotation.txt

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// GENERAL SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set autojoin normal
set ffire 0
set grenadeffire 50
set timelimit 30
set fraglimit 50
set elim 1 // time (in seconds) before players respawn
set gren_explodeonimpact 3
set deadtalk 1 // set to 1 to allow dead players to talk to living
set sv_maxvelocity 4096
set swear_filter 0
set sv_votemapenabled 1
set idle 65 // time (in seconds) before idle players are put on observer

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// MATCH SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set allow_match 0 // set to 1 to enable the "match" command for clan matches
set matchmode_cfg "matchmode.cfg"
set publicmode_cfg "publicmode.cfg"

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// CONSOLE LOGGING
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
//
// logfile
// -------
// 0 - Disable console logging.
// 1 - Buffered logging.  File is wiped each server restart.
// 2 - Continuous logging.  File is wiped each server restart.
// 3 - Continous logging.  File is appended.

set logfile 3

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// STANDARD LOGGING
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// sl_logging
// ----------
// bit 1, val | 1 : display STDLogging to console
// bit 2, val | 2 : log STDLogging to sl_logfile
// bit 3, val | 4 : send UDP packets to server defined IPs (DISABLED)

// sl_logfile
// ----------
// the file to put the STDlog info in.
// # will be replaced with the PORT number of the server

// set sl_logging 2
// set sl_logfile server#.log

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// DOWNLOAD OPTIONS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set allow_download         1
set allow_download_maps    1
set allow_download_models  1
set allow_download_sounds  1
set allow_download_players 1

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// OPERATOR SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// Use "login password" at the console to obtain op status of said level
// Commands are restricted by level in commands.cfg
set numpasses 5
set oppass1      ""
set oppass1level 1
set oppass2      ""
set oppass2level 50
set oppass3      ""
set oppass3level 100
set oppass4      ""
set oppass4level 150
set oppass5      ""
set oppass5level 150

rcon_password ""

Is there anything wrong with this?
« Last Edit: July 25, 2007, 12:38:15 AM by mewsy123@hotmail.com »

y00tz

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2742
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2007, 07:00:55 AM »
I don't know about Norton, but for your router visiting portforward.com

Rick

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2190
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2007, 12:35:05 AM »
Do you actually need a router to setup a server?....Because if thats the case no wonder my server isnt workin...

KiLo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2086
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2007, 01:03:15 AM »
No. If you do not have a router then you do not need to port forward. Norton is most likely blocking the port. Give me a bit to sift throught Norton's crap. I have McAfee on my home computer and it is easy. But luckily for you I have Norton on my laptop.

Edit: I just looked thorugh Norton's program and wow. That excrement is extremely confusing. My best advice is to go pick up a copy of McAfee and run that it's a lot more user friendly.

Edit2: Back to your original question. The port that needs to be allowed is 27910 and since you don't know how to change it that is definetly it.

Edit3: You could just turn off Norton whenever you are running the server.

Rick

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2190
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2007, 03:59:33 AM »
Thankyou Kilo but i would rather not turn off my secruity, for secruity reasons lol. And i have to allow port 27910, i tried to find how to do it but couldnt ill check there website(if they have one) for some instructions, but if you could, could you keep trying please. Thankyou for all your help again.

Edit1: How much does your program cost?(McAfee)

Edit2: Kilo would this be how to?

Edit3: Forgot link here it is http://www.blizzard.com/support/wow/?id=aww01215p

KiLo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2086
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2007, 07:53:51 AM »
Edit1: How much does your program cost?(McAfee)

Edit2: Kilo would this be how to?

Edit3: Forgot link here it is http://www.blizzard.com/support/wow/?id=aww01215p

1. McAfee is $39.99; with that you get virus scan, personal firewall, and anti-spyware.

2. Yes that is how to forward the port.

3. Nice link but I still think that McAfee is more user friendly. I'm going to try Norton Corporate to see how that works out though.

Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2007, 12:56:58 PM »
I'd suggest Avast! instead of any commercial anti-virus, probably just because it's free and still very good.
When I accidentally downloaded what was apparently a virus? Sirens literally went off. :P

KiLo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2086
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2007, 02:01:20 PM »
I am such a stupid donkey. I just figured out why it isn't showing up. I have told people the solution to this probem a million time and it is:

Code: [Select]
setmaster dplogin.com
setmaster master0.gamespy.com
setmaster q2master.planetquake.com

Solution:

Code: [Select]
setmaster dplogin.com master0.gamespy.com q2master.planetquake.com
If it doesn't show up after that then type setmaster dplogin.com directly into the server console.

Rick

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2190
Re: Server Not working
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2007, 11:52:03 PM »
ok kilo ill try it

Edit1: Kilo can u see it on the public list. Its caled Rick's Jump maps

Edit2: It didnt work, i added 27910 to the allow port list and still nothin and i did the setmaster stuff to.
Any other ideas
« Last Edit: July 27, 2007, 05:20:15 PM by mewsy123@hotmail.com »