Author Topic: Remote admin  (Read 1462 times)

littlemikey

  • PGP
  • Posts: 4
Remote admin
« on: November 30, 2005, 12:01:09 AM »
Hi there, I like to host a LAN server with some firends and I want to add a custom map rotation, however, when I try and do this it says I must be a level 50 admin, how do I set this up?

Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2005, 12:27:11 AM »
There needs to be a tutorial on this.

In your configs/server.cfg file, scroll down to the bottom until you see this:
Quote
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// OPERATOR SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// Use "login password" at the console to obtain op status of said level
// Commands are restricted by level in commands.cfg

set oppass1      ""
set oppass1level 1
set oppass2      ""
set oppass2level 50
set oppass3      ""
set oppass3level 100
set oppass4      ""
set oppass4level 150
set oppass5      ""
set oppass5level 150

rcon_password ""

Change the oppass5 line to 'set oppass5 "mypass(Or whatever you want the password to be"'.
Now, just type 'login mypass' at the console and you have COMPLETE CONTROL!
Look other places for commands, but I'll give you a few basic ones...

newmap (mapname) - like map, but changes the server's map instead of the local one.
ctfmode (-1-4) - Changes the mode of play. I think they're...
-1 - Team DM
0 - DM
1 - Single Flag
2 - CTF <- default
3 - Siege
4 - KOTH

IronFist

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1304
_
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2005, 09:42:20 AM »
Post removed
« Last Edit: July 25, 2010, 11:02:06 PM by IronFist »

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2005, 12:26:31 PM »

littlemikey

  • PGP
  • Posts: 4
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2005, 05:25:09 PM »
There needs to be a tutorial on this.

In your configs/server.cfg file, scroll down to the bottom until you see this:
Quote
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// OPERATOR SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// Use "login password" at the console to obtain op status of said level
// Commands are restricted by level in commands.cfg

set oppass1      ""
set oppass1level 1
set oppass2      ""
set oppass2level 50
set oppass3      ""
set oppass3level 100
set oppass4      ""
set oppass4level 150
set oppass5      ""
set oppass5level 150

rcon_password ""

Change the oppass5 line to 'set oppass5 "mypass(Or whatever you want the password to be"'.
Now, just type 'login mypass' at the console and you have COMPLETE CONTROL!
Look other places for commands, but I'll give you a few basic ones...

newmap (mapname) - like map, but changes the server's map instead of the local one.
ctfmode (-1-4) - Changes the mode of play. I think they're...
-1 - Team DM
0 - DM
1 - Single Flag
2 - CTF <- default
3 - Siege
4 - KOTH
Ok, I have done that but each time I try and login it says i have entered a bad password.

jimmy

  • Guest
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2005, 05:35:54 PM »
After you create the server try typing this in the console..

set oppass1level 250
set oppass1 littlemikey
login littlemikey
 
Type that in the console of the computer hosting the server.  If it works then you can make a different login to use. 

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2005, 07:07:08 PM »
Did you exec the config after making the changes?

Fortunately the next version logs localhost in automatically, so we won't have to worry about this once it's released.

MJRViper

  • PGP
  • Posts: 2
Re: Remote admin
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2005, 06:39:45 PM »
No Iron, That was me =) (VenomKK) Still think you should work on it ^^