Author Topic: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(  (Read 2956 times)

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« on: October 04, 2009, 10:57:44 AM »
Well, I've had ViciouZ, Zorch, Superman, T3RR0R15T and Tartjagger all try and help me.
But I just don't 100% get what I must do.

I have this as a .sh script

#!/bin/bash
cd /home/paintball2
while true; do
     echo $! >/home/server/beginner1.pid
     ./paintball2 +set dedicated 1 +set port 11111 +set maxclients 16 +exec isibeginner1.cfg +map carpathian
done

But, I always get this when I type into my SSH:
syntax error, unexpected token `done'

And I typed before that this:

"sh ./runbeginner1.sh"

Any idea's? Also. My match1.sh works fine, but the others, which have been copied, don''t?

Any thoughts?

T3RR0R15T

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2593
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2009, 11:26:12 AM »
I've only this in the sh file:

Code: [Select]
while true; do
./paintball2 +set dedicated 1 +map otb +set maxclients 16 +set port 12345 +exec server.cfg
done


I start the server with:
Code: [Select]
screen -A -m -d -S otb_server ./otb_server.sh

To see the console:
Code: [Select]
screen -r otb_server

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2009, 12:27:12 PM »
Is that in the main /home/paintball2 section?

T3RR0R15T

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2593
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2009, 01:22:59 PM »
No, i have other folders. It's in the folder from the paintball2 file.

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2009, 01:32:52 PM »
Thanks T3RR0R15T, Really, Awesome! It works now, and I can finally shut down my laptop to keep the servers up.

Viva la OTB!

ViciouZ

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2227
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2009, 01:49:36 PM »
The unexpected token error just meant you had a '\r' character in there from a windows line ending. Sighsighsighsighsigh. At least you have it working now.

SuperMAn

  • Committee Member
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 902
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #6 on: October 04, 2009, 03:57:38 PM »
It was working fine with the script I gave you =p.

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2009, 12:28:34 AM »
Erm, for some reason. On 2 of my pub servers (Siege and Advanced) when you type
"newmap airtime" or something, and the map is currently on shazam33, it stays on shazam33.. Why?

This happened on Beginner and Oldskool pub too, but I restarted the containers and they worked fine. But Siege and Advanced doesn't

Any thoughts?

SuperMAn

  • Committee Member
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 902
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2009, 05:03:20 AM »
The commands through the console are abit different than the commands in game.  To change the map just type    map <mapname>.  If you are trying to do it in game and are still getting that problem I'm guessing its something in your configs.

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2009, 09:02:46 AM »
Yeah its in game.
Hmm...

T3RR0R15T

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2593
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #10 on: October 05, 2009, 09:23:14 AM »
There was a but with one map in the rotation, but it should be fixed for a few builds.

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2009, 09:29:28 AM »
So its a build error? Not my error?
I have build 27 on my servers, is there any way, in the meantime, for me to make the servers work again?

T3RR0R15T

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2593
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2009, 09:51:05 AM »
It was fixed in build 17 or 18.

Kyuuchi

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1183
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2009, 09:55:25 AM »
So how can I make the server actually change the map?

SuperMAn

  • Committee Member
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 902
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #14 on: October 05, 2009, 10:28:58 PM »
I can take a look at it again tomorrow if you want.

T3RR0R15T

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2593
Re: OK. Can someone help me with this vps :(
« Reply #15 on: October 06, 2009, 09:11:05 AM »
I talked with him yesterday. He has renamed the maprotation file, so he has this bug: http://dplogin.com/forums/index.php?topic=17377.0

If he make a file "rotation.txt" with two or three maps in it, everything will work (with a bad maprotation). It's because on a linux server it loads everytime the rotation.txt file, if a server starts. The rot_file setting will be "activated", when the first player connects. But thats too late.
He must join each server and type in "rotation clear" and "rotation load" to have the maprotation from the renamed file, which he set in the serverconfig.