Author Topic: Hand Switching  (Read 2076 times)

Promaster

  • Stingray
  • Posts: 90
Hand Switching
« on: January 18, 2010, 11:24:08 PM »
Here it is! Finally I'm tired of people asking me for my binds. here ill just post it up here so they could just copy paste it.

bind "w" "+forward;hand 2"

bind "s" "+back;hand 2"

bind "a" "+moveleft;hand 1"

bind "d" "+moveright;hand 3"

RoBiNandL!nk

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 571
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2010, 11:46:21 PM »
Got any others? =D

Promaster

  • Stingray
  • Posts: 90
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2010, 11:51:35 PM »
nope!

blaa

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1218
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2010, 02:18:17 AM »
alias +mr "hand 0;+moveright"
alias -mr "-moveright"
alias +ml "hand 1;+moveleft"
alias -ml "-moveleft"
alias +mu "hand 2;+forward"
alias -mu "-forward"
alias +mb "hand 2;+back"
alias -mb "-back"
alias +at "+attack"
alias -at "hand 2;-attack"
bind "UPARROW" "+mu"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+mb"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+ml"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+mr"


replace uparrow...rightarrow with your own movement keys. This script will use middle hand when u are moving straight, left hand when moving right, right hand when moving left.

Haven't noticed some huuuuuuuge improvement witht this script (used it for some months now), but it makes some sense. because other games with similar guns like dp guns have this built into the engine. (quake plasmagun etc).

Justinph5

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1159
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2010, 12:30:12 PM »
For those who don't know, those 2 scripts practically do the same thing.

You can also a have the handedness automatically switch back to center when you don't move in any direction, but it doesn't help too much, since you're moving forward and backward a lot.

blaa

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1218
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2010, 04:50:22 AM »
 Yep, the one I posted does that.
would help if you would "cl_gun 0" to your config.

JeongWa

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 554
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2010, 06:20:03 AM »
hum for switching hand there is a command on setup.

Promaster

  • Stingray
  • Posts: 90
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2010, 09:06:02 AM »
yes. I do it manually as well if I'm in place as well.

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: Hand Switching
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2010, 06:14:16 PM »
Quote
(quake plasmagun etc).
Eh?  The plasma gun doesn't even add player velocity, so if you're moving right, you have to aim right even more if you're leading a target moving right.

(p.s. I assume you mean Quake3, since Quake doesn't have a plasma gun).