Author Topic: My server doesn't show up in list  (Read 2908 times)

Archangel

  • PGP
  • Posts: 5
My server doesn't show up in list
« on: August 03, 2007, 02:52:29 PM »
I've done all the writing in the cfg. and the black screen comes up and I can connect with the IP but it's not in the list. Can someone help me?

this is the cfg. thing can you tell me what I need to do?

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// GENERIC SERVER INFO
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set hostname "Archangel Server"
set website "www.com"
set admin "Archangel" s
set e-mail "null@null.com"
set location "Austin,TX" s

set maxclients 20 // maximum number of players that can connect
set sv_minclientbuild 16 // minimum version a client must have to connect
set public 1 // set to 0 if you don't want this on the public server list
set password "" // Password required to connect

setmaster q2master.planetquake.com
setmaster master0.gamespy.com

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// NEW VARIABLES
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set sv_enforcetime 0 // time discrepancy (in seconds) before a
// player is kicked for speed hacks (enabled by default)

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// MESSAGE OF THE DAY
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set motdfile pball/configs/mymotd.txt

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// ROTATION
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set rot_file pball/configs/myrotation.txt

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// STANDARD LOGGING
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// sl_logging
// ----------
// bit 1, val | 1 : display STDLogging to console
// bit 2, val | 2 : log STDLogging to sl_logfile
// bit 3, val | 4 : send UDP packets to server defined IPs (DISABLED)

// sl_logfile
// ----------
// the file to put the STDlog info in.
// # will be replaced with the PORT number of the server

// set sl_logging 2
// set sl_logfile server#.log

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// CONSOLE LOGGING
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
//
// logfile
// -------
// 0 - Disable console logging.
// 1 - Buffered logging.  File is wiped each server restart.
// 2 - Continuous logging.  File is wiped each server restart.
// 3 - Continous logging.  File is appended.

set logfile 3

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set PaintGrens 2 // default 2
set SmokeGrens 1 // default 1
set autojoin normal
set ffire 0
set grenadeffire 1
set timelimit 0
set fraglimit 0
set public 1
set tripping 0
set real_ball_flight 1
set ball_addplayerspeed 1
set elim 20 // time (in seconds) before players respawn
set bouncy 0
set ball_speed 2790
set gren_addplayerspeed 1
set gren_explodeonimpact 1
set deadtalk 1
set slowballsbounce 1
set waterfriction 1
set ball_life 2 // keep this at 2 for Internet servers
set pbgren_ballsperburst 8
set pbgren_bursts 9
set sv_maxvelocity 4096
set swear_filter 0
set sv_votemapenabled 1
set idle 65 // time (in seconds) before idle players are put on observer
set maxentities 2048
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// DOWNLOAD OPTIONS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

set allow_download         1
set allow_download_maps    1
set allow_download_models  1
set allow_download_sounds  1
set allow_download_players 1

// ----------------------------------------------------------------------
// OPERATOR SETTINGS
// ----------------------------------------------------------------------

// Use "login password" at the console to obtain op status of said level
// Commands are restricted by level in commands.cfg
set oppasses 5
set oppass1      ""
set oppass1level 1
set oppass2      ""
set oppass2level 50
set oppass3      ""
set oppass3level 100
set oppass4      ""
set oppass4level 150

rcon_password ""

Cobo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1362
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2007, 03:01:54 PM »
Forward your ports.

KnacK

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 3039
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2007, 03:03:26 PM »
Where is this server located?  If its at your house, make usre that you have port 27900 open up so that the heart beat can reach the master server.

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2007, 03:50:18 PM »
Download build 19 - it should correct that config file for you.  Delete those other setmasters and use this instead:

setmaster dplogin.com master0.gamespy.com

Charger

  • PGP
  • Posts: 18
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2007, 02:35:07 PM »
okay Ive done every thing right (i think) but when i go to click DP it pops up and someone told me my server should be on there but when i  go on there my server don't show up. and I'm pretty sure i don't have a firewall and i dont know whats wrong :-\ can you help me..?

Cameron

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2686
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2007, 04:14:51 AM »
If you have a router allow port 27910 UDP packets incoming.  Im not sure if 27900 works as well but try both.

Apocalypse

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1463
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2007, 07:32:12 AM »
Also might want to put in sv_login 2 I believe it is so people have to have a global login account.

Archangel

  • PGP
  • Posts: 5
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2007, 11:25:12 AM »
I did all that port forwarding stuff and still it won't show up. In the console thing from the shortcut says heartbeat acknowledged what does that mean..... ???

Cobo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1362
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2007, 11:49:01 AM »
I did all that port forwarding stuff and still it won't show up. In the console thing from the shortcut says heartbeat acknowledged what does that mean..... ???
That means its working and your server is on the list...

Archangel

  • PGP
  • Posts: 5
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2007, 11:52:48 AM »
I see my ip in the serverlist after it is :50002 (ip:50002) what does that mean? :-\

KnacK

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 3039
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2007, 12:23:13 PM »
It means that if you connect to <your ip>:50002 you will be playing on your server

Archangel

  • PGP
  • Posts: 5
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2007, 12:44:21 PM »
One last thing-How come it shows up in list then when I clear it, its gone and the console is still open. Other servers stay on the list after it is cleared. And can I play in my own server or do I have to do something first?

Cameron

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2686
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #12 on: August 11, 2007, 04:28:02 PM »
Does it show up on the list white or grey?

Archangel

  • PGP
  • Posts: 5
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #13 on: August 11, 2007, 06:57:49 PM »
Does it show up on the list white or grey?

Before It's White then  after I clear it and hit update it's gone.

Apocalypse

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1463
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #14 on: August 11, 2007, 07:24:42 PM »
Simple solution don't clear it :Pl although someone should probably figure out a way to fix it I'll see if I can find anything.

Cameron

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2686
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #15 on: August 13, 2007, 04:16:15 AM »
Have you typed setmaster dplogin.com in the console?  Also have you read the win32 server guide?

KnacK

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 3039
Re: My server doesn't show up in list
« Reply #16 on: August 13, 2007, 09:29:00 AM »
This is yet another reason home servers do not work.... ( with only a few exceptions )