Author Topic: jitspoe's .plan  (Read 278143 times)

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #160 on: June 23, 2006, 12:27:52 AM »
Just found a crazy bug.  Sometimes the buffer that holds the entity string for the map isn't null terminated, meaning it sometimes has leftovers from other maps in there, causing strange things to happen.  I was trying to put map in rotation, but it kept complaining about finding something like -696 when it expected {.  I'm looking at the map file, it doesn't even have a -696.  Scratching my head.  I'm trying to reproduce it locally, and the error won't happen for me.  Trying all kinds of different stuff.  Finally modified the code to print the entity string out to a file and see this at the end:
Quote
{
"model" "*8"
"classname" "base"
"gamemode" "70"
"teamnumber" "1"
}"-2936 -696 248"
"type" "medium"
}

I check, and that's definitely not in the map file.  Part of some other map's entity data was getting tacked onto the end there.  Once I realized that, I found I could load 2 particular maps in order (in this case, rome.bsp and kots1_beta3.bsp), and it would have the error.  I think this has also been the cause of some weird things like spawns outside of the level/in walls, etc.

Stupid Quake2 bugs.  I'm amazed this has been in there for so long and not caused some really serious problems.


Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #161 on: June 23, 2006, 12:31:23 AM »
...I've never seen this. How do you reproduce this, exactly?

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #162 on: June 23, 2006, 12:48:22 AM »

F3AR

  • VM-68
  • Posts: 115
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #163 on: June 23, 2006, 04:47:10 AM »
I just get an error and it dosent load the map.

Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #164 on: June 23, 2006, 04:59:22 AM »
That's the bug. :P

F3AR

  • VM-68
  • Posts: 115
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #165 on: June 23, 2006, 05:27:20 AM »
i thought the bug would be anomalies in the map.

Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #166 on: June 23, 2006, 05:50:25 AM »
It would, if the enties that were copied over were in exactly the right place... but the chances of that happening are very low, I would assume. Hell, just having the ent data being copied over is a big enought coincidence.

F3AR

  • VM-68
  • Posts: 115
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #167 on: June 23, 2006, 06:20:28 AM »
Well its not really a coincidence if it happens every time.

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #168 on: June 23, 2006, 01:10:20 PM »
It doesn't.  It only happens when you load certain maps in sequence.  It's fixed for the next version, though.

F3AR

  • VM-68
  • Posts: 115
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #169 on: June 23, 2006, 01:39:00 PM »
Ahh, well i was saying it wasent a coincidence if you can duplicate it whenever you want.

i was using the literal meaning of it.  :-X

edit: Speaking of the next version, estimate on when it comes out? Looking forward to no more error.

XtremeBain

  • Developer
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1470
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #170 on: July 01, 2006, 01:01:15 PM »
I added something to prevent cheap tactics -- you can't grenade suicide if you're the last person alive on your team and the other team has the flag.  A few people have expressed concern about this -- 2 players left alive -- each grabs a flag and runs for the cap.  One caps before the other and gets 5 points for a capture, then immediately kills himself with a grenade, leaving the other person with only 3 points.  That can't happen now. :)

Which version of the game binary did this debut in?

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #171 on: July 01, 2006, 01:08:16 PM »
I can't remember offhand.  I think I listed it in the news.  Probably the one that came with build 16.

Lime

  • Guest
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #172 on: July 06, 2006, 11:21:51 AM »
Okay, so is all you did is have it dump the map information after the game is finished with it and switching maps?

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #173 on: July 06, 2006, 11:42:51 AM »
Are you referring to the entity issue?  If so, all I did was add a null terminator after the entity string.

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #174 on: July 10, 2006, 08:19:03 PM »
Just a small update:  I've been making pretty good headway on the database side of things.  I'm getting fairly close to tying the game and login server together.  It will still be a while before I get it all wrapped up, though, I think.  I also spent a little time on the wiki and I'm getting file uploads working, so we'll be able to use images for tutorials and whatnot.

[USA]FIRE

  • PGP
  • Posts: 34
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #175 on: August 18, 2006, 07:02:05 AM »
preety good plan u got there

Smokey

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1172
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #176 on: August 18, 2006, 07:19:28 AM »
wow fire.....

Anyways, good effort jits. :D

Cobo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1362
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #177 on: August 18, 2006, 08:21:26 AM »
preety good plan u got there
I doubt you've read it all...

jitspoe

  • Administrator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 18802
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #178 on: August 18, 2006, 02:46:17 PM »
Haven't updated in a while:  I'm getting close on the PHP stuff.  There are a couple more things I need to do for the clan management, and then I'll try to get something online for people to test.

Playah

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 485
Re: jitspoe's .plan
« Reply #179 on: August 19, 2006, 10:04:37 AM »
I´d sacrifice myself for the test