Author Topic: Anyone know what causes this?  (Read 5031 times)

James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Anyone know what causes this?
« on: October 20, 2007, 05:49:17 PM »
So I've run a compile on this map with lighting. I've compiled it successfully several times, but now the ArghRad compiles it within 0-1 seconds and this is the only light in the map.


Eiii

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 4595
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2007, 06:00:47 PM »
Be sure that the _sun stuff (assuming you're using a sun) is applied to the worldspawn, and not some other random entity. Is there a light at that point?

James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2007, 06:05:02 PM »
This is a last resort kind of thing. I've tried everything, made sure everything was in the right place, and searched high and low for an explanation. I couldn't find any reading material on a problem like this, that's why I'm here.


The only thing I can think that's causing this problem is I'm not running VIS because the map is to large for fastvis and I don't want to sit around for 10 hours waiting for VIS to do its thing. Even though it was never an issue before.

This is what ArghRad compiles to.

Quote
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (1)
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (0)
----- Save BSP File -----
writing C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\unnamed.bsp
----- Time -----
    1 seconds elapsed

sk89q

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1049
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2007, 06:38:59 PM »
It's not like leaking... is it? I assume not though...

I'm stumped.

QueeNiE

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 435
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2007, 06:46:03 PM »
I've had the same problem with some of my maps.  All of a sudden the sun lighting refuses to work. :s

Cobo

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1362
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2007, 06:48:02 PM »
I've had this problem before. Like Eiii pointed out, its due to the possition of the sun on the map.

The advice that I remember Jitspoe (I think) gave me:
Practice making the sun angles and stuff in a small box map and then when you have the desired results, transfer the values you have in the small map to your map.

nightryder

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 448
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2007, 06:48:30 PM »
that happened to me before on this poor little map i made. i couldnt figure out what was going wrong because the light would just not light no matter what i did, so i ended up scrapping it. did u try deleting the sky and starting over, maybe you accidently made a tiny mistake causing it not to llight

QueeNiE

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 435
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2007, 06:48:56 PM »
Orly?


What if I have my _sun_angle set to 180 -90?



James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2007, 06:58:43 PM »
Changing the angle of the sun isn't going to change the position of it.

Zorchenhimer

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2614
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2007, 08:30:47 PM »
Try this: Select your sky, and apply the sky texture to the entire brush with Alt-B. For some reason, that fixed it for me.

Garrett

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1372
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2007, 10:33:14 PM »
I had the same error i think.  Try making things such as barrels and crates with the detail flag.  Click the barrel/ crate and press the 'S' key.  Click the detail flag and then hit apply to brush.  If that doesn't work, could you copy and paste the full complier window text. 

James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2007, 10:52:25 PM »
The brushes are already detailed and didn't work. I tried undetailing them all but that doesn't work either.

Here's the full compile.

Quote

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>call ..\compilers\qbsp blank

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>..\..\util\qbsp3 blank
----------- qbsp3 -----------
original code by id Software
Modified by Geoffrey DeWan
Revision 1.09
-----------------------------
gamedir set to C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\
entering C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\blank.map
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (1)
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (1)
writing C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\blank.prt
Writing C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\blank.bsp
    2 seconds elapsed

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>call ..\compilers\rad -extra blank
You should obtain the Arghrad 3.00 Test before lighting.
Unfortunately it can't be redistributed, so grab it here:
http://forums.gamedesign.net/viewtopic.php?t=49129
Then place arghrad.exe in c:\bsp\quake2\util
and delete the echo's from c:\bsp\quake2\pball\compilers\rad.bat
----------------------------------------------------------------


C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>..\..\util\arghrad -gamedir C:\bsp\pball2\qu
ake2\pball -extra blank
----- ArghRad 3.00T9 by Tim Wright (Argh!) -----
----- TESTING VERSION, DO NOT REDISTRIBUTE -----
Modified from original source code by id Software

----- Settings -----
 -gamedir set to C:\bsp\pball2\quake2\pball\  (game pak dir)
 -extra enabled  (extra quality light sampling)
----- Load BSP File -----
reading C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\blank.bsp
no vis information, direct lighting only
----- Light World -----
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (14)
0...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9... (0)
----- Save BSP File -----
writing C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles\blank.bsp
----- Time -----
   15 seconds elapsed

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>call ..\compilers\runmap blank

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>copy pbcup_pbsanctuary.bsp c:\paintball2\pba
ll\maps\inprogress
        1 file(s) copied.

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>c:

C:\BSP\pball2\quake2\pball\mapfiles>cd \paintball2

C:\paintball2>pause
Press any key to continue . . .

That's the rad that runs during a final compile. Doing regular rad doesn't do anything to change this either.

y00tz

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2742
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2007, 11:07:05 PM »
Zillomaniac :P just saw your gd.net post...

I'm confused about the _sun properties, if you use them do you include lighting as well, or will it sufficiently light a scene?

James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #13 on: October 20, 2007, 11:23:33 PM »
All the keys are set properply. I'm thinking it's a vis issue. I lowered the num portals 3000ish and I almost got a full compile out of the rad but it crashed at 7...

James

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 336
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #14 on: October 21, 2007, 12:23:38 AM »
Finally, I got it working. I'm fairly sure it's the ArghRad3.00. I changed versions back to the old 2.01 rad and it worked good but it didn't light as good as the old version did. So I went back to the newer beta and it was compiling right but would crash on it's third line at "6...7...". I redownloaded the version of rad and it worked. From what I can see it was rad.

Garrett

  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1372
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #15 on: October 21, 2007, 12:46:44 AM »
Ook.  Another way is just copy and paste the map in a new .map file.

ViciouZ

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2227
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #16 on: October 21, 2007, 03:47:13 AM »
.....

Not if your rad compiler is screwed.

QueeNiE

  • 68 Carbine
  • Posts: 435
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #17 on: October 21, 2007, 10:01:10 AM »
Just out of curiosity, what is the latest version of RAD?  And where can I get it?  I have the beta 3, but I don't know if this is the latest version.

ViciouZ

  • Map Committee
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 2227
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #18 on: October 21, 2007, 10:08:29 AM »
It is, sadly development stopped a long time ago.

sk89q

  • Global Moderator
  • Autococker
  • Posts: 1049
Re: Anyone know what causes this?
« Reply #19 on: October 21, 2007, 11:08:06 AM »
And it's not open source too :Z